Demon Slayer Anime Ranks #1 At Newtype Anime Awards

Demon Slayer Anime Ranks #1 At Newtype Anime Awards

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba has had an amazing year up until this point. After discreetly appearing prior this year, the arrangement before long got speed and wound up one of the most discussed action anime hits of the year.

Kadokawa’s Monthly Newtype” magazine reported the outcomes of the Newtype Anime Awards 2018-2019 at the Machi Asobi Vol. 23 occasion on Sunday 10/27/2019.

Best Work Series (TV Broadcast & Streaming)

  1. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  2. Bungo Stray Dogs
  3. Banana Fish
  4. Sarazanmai
  5. PERSONA 5 the Animation
  6. WATATEN!: an Angel Flew Down to Me
  7. A Certain Magical Index III
  8. Attack on Titan Season 3
  9. Sword Art Online: Alicization
  10. Kemurikusa

Best Work Movies (Theatrical Screening)

  1. Promare
  2. Fate/stay night: Heaven’s Feel II. lost butterfly
  3. Uta no Prince Sama Maji Love Kingdom
  4. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection
  5. Weathering With You
  6. Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- Memory Snow
  7. Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System
  8. Sound! Euphonium The Movie – Our Promise: A Brand New Day
  9. My Hero Academia: Two Heroes
  10. Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl

Best (Male) Character

  1. Tanjirō Kamado (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Ash Lynx (Banana Fish)
  3. Kirito (Sword Art Online: Alicization)
  4. Chūya Nakahara (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  5. Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection)
  6. Lio Fotia (Promare)
  7. Osamu Dazai (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  8. Galo Thymos (Promare)
  9. Wakaba (Kemurikusa)
  10. Shirō Emiya (Fate/stay night: Heaven’s Feel II. lost butterfly)

Best (Female) Character

  1. Nezuko Kamado (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Sakura Matō (Fate/stay night: Heaven’s Feel II. lost butterfly)
  3. Kyōka Izumi (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Asuna (Sword Art Online: Alicization)
  5. Saber (Fate/stay night: Heaven’s Feel II. lost butterfly)
  6. C.C. (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection)
  7. Lucia Fex (Promare)
  8. Rin (Kemurikusa)
  9. Sakura Kinomoto (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card)
  10. Alice Synthesis Thirty (Sword Art Online: Alicization)

“Best Director, Theme Song, VA, Screen, Design Award”

  1. Best Mascot Character: Vinny (Promare)
  2. Best Voice Actor: Natsuki Hanae
  3. Best Voice Actress: Akari Kitō
  4. Best Theme Song: Gurengeby LiSA (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  5. Best Soundtrack: Elements Garden (Uta no Prince Sama Maji Love Kingdom)
  6. Best Director: Haruo Sotozaki (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  7. Best Screenplay: Kazuki Nakashima (Promare)
  8. Best Character Design: Akira Matsushima, Miyuki Satō, Yōko Kajiyama, Mika Kikuchi, original design: Koyoharu Gotouge(Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  9. Best Mechanical / Prop Design: Shigeto Koyama (Promare)
  10. Nogizaka46 Award: The Promised Neverland

Leave a comment